Shopping Cart Search Contact Us About Us
DianaYvonne Enterprises, LLC



















Retinol in Squalane 1 oz.
Sku: SB84
Your Price: $20.95

Qty:
Review this Item | Tell a Friend | Print Page
Very good for dry skin areas and scar reduction.

Retinyl palmitate (retinol) has been found to increase skin elasticity, smooth rough skin, and reduce the peroxidation of skin lipids. (Boehnlein et al, Pharm Res 1994, vol. 11, pages 1155-9) In another study, retinyl palmitate significantly increased skin moisturization while decreasing skin wrinkling. (Ji & Seo, Cosmet Toil 1999, vol. 114, pages 61-8)

Squalane

  • Helps to maintain your skin's natural moisture level
  • Acts to improve skin protection and increase moisture
  • Hypoallergenic. Additive and fragrance free
  • Absorbs quickly into the skin, leaves no oily film or residue
  • Softens skin and soothes irritation
  • Completely natural and non-comedogenic
  • Serves as an antioxidant to cell membranes and within the cell
  • Squalane is non-animal based (Squalene is from shark liver)


Ingredients: Pure squalane from olea europaea (olive) fruit oil and retinyl palmitate

Directions After cleansing the skin, apply active serums such as CP Serum, Super GHK, MultiPeptide, Collagen Cycle, etc. then apply Squalane. The squalane will help your serums to better penetrate.


Lipids Squalane and Squalane are two very similar lipids and compose 15% of skin fats in the teenage years but decline to about 5% after age 50. This is a major factor in the skin becoming rough, dry, and vulnerable to damage.

Of the two compounds, Squalane from olive oil is more stable and preferred for skin use. When rubbed on skin, squalane acts to improve skin protection and moisturization. Squalane is absorbed deeply and quickly into the skin and does not leave an oily film. It is especially useful on dry scaly portions of the body as it helps to maintain your skin's natural moisture level and produces the appearance of softer, smoother skin.


Squalane Background For thousands of years fishermen from Scandinavia, Japan, and the South Pacific have used fish fats rich in Squalane/Squalane for healing the skin of their faces and hands after irritation by salt water. Naturally these lipids are found in several foods such as plant oils (especially olive and wheat germ), meats, and some fish oils as well as in human sebum. The richest source of this Squalane/Squalane is a breed of shark that lives in deep waters off the island of Okinawa. In 1916 a Japanese Chemist, Tsujimoto Mitsumaru, isolated and documented Squalane in the liver oil of the family of fatty shark called Squalidae. Because over fishing has endangered these sharks, Squalane from olive oil is mainly used today.

Squalane/Squalane serves as an antioxidant to cell membranes and within the cell. The compounds have some anti-cancer properties (Lee and Langer 1983). The compounds promotes the activity of T and B lymphocytes and macrophages. In animal studies, mice were protected against the toxicity and injury of radiation when fed a diet supplemented with 2% Squalane (Storm et al, 1993). The compounds also have some anti-fungal properties and enhances the effects of Amphotericin B (Fungizone) against a variety of candida species Masuda et al, 1982).

Look for similar products by category:
complimentary products


Copyright ® 2012. Please read our Privacy and Returns Policies. 
E-Commerce solution provided by Zoovy.